U.S. Department of Education Releases Final Title IX Regulations
[…] This is a significant change, as institutions that maintain separate policies and procedures for sexual misconduct and non-discrimination will likely need to revise both policies to comply with the 2024 Final Rule.
The 2024 Final Rule also expands protections for pregnant and parenting students. For example, § 106.40 will now require that any employee that is informed of a student’s pregnancy or related condition, promptly provide the student with the Title IX Coordinator’s contact information, and notify the student that the Title IX Coordinator “can coordinate specific actions to prevent sex discrimination and ensure the student’s equal access to the recipient’s education program or activity.” Once notified, the institution must take “specific actions” to “promptly and effectively prevent sex discrimination and ensure equal access to the recipient’s education program or activity…” 34 C.F.R. § 106.40(b)(3).