Blogs Print PDF
[…] The complaint further asserts that “[n]ot known for its sensitivity, the Post regularly exploits tragedy, violence, and death to sell the news.” Furthermore, the complaint contends that “[i]n keeping with its tabloid style, the Post has sensationalized the actual or perceived the fault of democratically elected leaders by running covers showing them dressed up like tyrants responsible for the murder, torture, and repression.”

Hubbuch’s complaint also asserts that the Post is in violation of New York Labor Law Section 201-d. Generally, this law makes it illegal for an employer to “refuse to hire, employ or license, or to discharge from employment or otherwise discriminate against an individual in compensation, promotion or terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of…an individual's legal recreational activities outside work hours, off of the employer's premises and without the use of the employer's equipment or other property…” Hubbuch claims that his private activity on Twitter falls squarely within the very activity protected by Section 201-d.