Legal Alerts Print PDF
[…] Footnotes

[i] The law defines “fossil-fuel equipment and building systems” as “(i) equipment,  as  such  term is defined in section 11-102 of this article, that uses fossil-fuel for combustion;  or (ii)  systems,  other  than  items supporting  an  industrial  or  commercial process as referred to in the definition of equipment in section 11-102 of the energy law,  associated with a building that will be used for or to support the supply, distribution, or delivery of fossil-fuel for any purpose, other than for use by motor vehicles.”[i]  N.Y. Energy Law § 11-102(8) defines equipment as “plumbing, heating, electrical, lighting, insulating, ventilating, air conditioning, and refrigerating equipment, elevators, escalators, and other mechanical additions or installations, but does not include any items constituting an industrial or commercial process.”

[ii]  Ch. 56 of the Laws of  2023 (new section to be N.Y. Energy Law § 11-104(6)(b)).

[iii]  Id.(new section to be N.Y. Energy Law § 11-104(7)(a)(i)-(ii)).

[iv]  Id.(new section to be N.Y. Energy Law § 11-104(7)(b)(i)-(iii)).

[v]  Id.(new section to be  N.Y. Energy Law § 11-104(7)(c)).