Blogs Print PDF
[…] Moreover, the FCA does not prevent an employer from running a background check after giving a job applicant a conditional offer of employment. However, if adverse employment action is to be taken after the background check is done, employers must now, pursuant to the FCA, follow an extremely rigorous process. More specifically, employers must:

  1. Provide the applicant with a “written copy of the inquiry” which complies with the City’s Commission on Human Right’s required format;
  2. Perform the required analysis pursuant to Article 23(a) of the New York Correction Law, “Licensure and Employment of Persons Previously Convicted of One or More Criminal Offenses”;
  3. Provide the applicant with a copy of its properly formatted analysis, which includes supporting documents and an explanation of the employer’s decision; and