Legal Alerts Print PDF
[…] Taco John’s claimed rights to “Taco Tuesday” based on a USPTO trademark registration it obtained in 1989. Since the registration, Taco John’s sent cease and desist letters to many restaurants and food trucks using the slogan, and required those who wished to use the phrase to first obtain permission from Taco John’s. 

Taco Bell argued that the term was too generic to warrant trademark protection and sought to cancel the mark.   According to U.S. Code 15 U.S.C 1064(3), a petition to cancel a registration of a mark may be filed “[a]t any time if the registered mark becomes the generic name for the goods or services… [t]he primary significance of the registered mark to the relevant public rather than purchaser motivation shall be the test for determining whether the registered mark has become the generic name of goods or services or in connection with which it has been used.”[ii] Further, courts, when determining whether trademarks have become generic, consider what the public associates with “Taco Tuesday”. As the federal circuit court stated, “[t]he critical issue in genericness cases is whether members of the relevant public primarily use or understand the term