Legal Alerts Print PDF
[…] Most provisions of the Act take effect on October 23, 2019, except for new Section 899-bb which is effective on March 21, 2020.

New York General Business Law Section 899-aa, enacted in 2005, requires notices to New York State residents and governmental agencies for certain data security breaches. Effective October 23, 2019, Section 899-aa has been amended as follows:

  • The definition of “private information” has been expanded to include “a user name or e-mail address in combination with a password or security question and answer that would permit access to an online account.”