Legal Alerts Print PDF
[…] Banking Law Section 14-f currently requires a “banking institution” that posts a notice in the public area of its offices about the availability of consumer transaction accounts, to post an equally conspicuous notice regarding the availability of the institution’s basic banking accounts. A basic banking account is a low-cost checking account that such institutions are required to offer to customers.

Under this new amendment to Banking Law Section 14-f, a banking institution that posts a notice of the availability of basic banking accounts is required to also post an “equally conspicuous notice in such public areas” that discloses DFS’s toll-free consumer hotline telephone number “where consumers can file a complaint if a consumer is not satisfied with the services a banking institution provides.”

The existing requirement to provide a basic banking account and this new requirement to provide the DFS hotline number applies to “banking institutions.”